PowerScore · updated October 21, 2026

Where you live decides your rebate.

We scored every city we cover on the same 0 to 100 scale: how much rebate money there is, whether it is open today, and how many programs stack. The best region scores 10.1 times higher than the lowest.

What the numbers show

Three things we learned scoring 161 cities

Most money on the table

US$40,000

Burlington, Vermont has more open rebate money than any of the 161 cities: up to US$40,000 across 7 upgrades, more than New York City or Vancouver. It has its own city-owned power company, Burlington Electric, which runs its own heat pump and EV charger rebates.

Minneapolis vs Duluth

21× more

In Minnesota, homes in Minneapolis can find up to US$29,000 in open rebates. In Duluth, it is US$1,350. Same state. The local utility and city programs make the difference.

Best of Alberta

CA$50

Calgary is the best-scoring city in Alberta, and the only rebate open there today is CA$50 for a smart thermostat. Most Alberta programs are closed or limited.

Every region, every city

Your province or state sets the bar

Each dot is one city. Most dots in a region sit on top of each other, because the biggest rebates come from province-wide or state-wide programs. Tap a region to see its cities in the full ranking.

One cityRegion averageLowest to highest city

Strengths and gaps

What each region does best

Average score for each upgrade, out of 100. Darker means more rebate help. Scroll sideways on a phone.

RegionHeat pumpInsulationSolarBatteryWater heaterThermostatEV chargerWindowsOverall
New Jersey8110041965810088070
British Columbia756497641008786469
Vermont5687485158010010063
Ontario73747084497604659
Colorado4848401007570681458
Washington4942154860100603351
Massachusetts100100444669513050
Michigan514401381800034
Nova Scotia616260504304533
Northwest Territories8764890000030
Quebec47593800008929
Yukon9281000004828
Pennsylvania201444152132282825
Illinois35445035630123
Minnesota53380058290022
California239817383144322
New Brunswick37290038003517
Newfoundland and Labrador894200000016
New York68191121032014
Manitoba3440004303014
Prince Edward Island837000004010
Saskatchewan4400460047
Alberta125000241507

0 100

Upgrade by upgrade

The best places for each upgrade

The top five spots for each upgrade. Cities that tie with the same programs are grouped together. Amounts are the largest single rebate we list, in local dollars.

Full ranking

All 161 cities, ranked

Cities with the same score share a rank (shown as T-). Tap Details for the upgrade-by-upgrade breakdown.

RankCityPowerScoreBy upgradeOpen rebatesDetails
T-1 NewarkNew Jersey 71 US$35,9777 of 8 open
T-1 Toms RiverNew Jersey 71 US$35,9777 of 8 open
T-3 Atlantic CityNew Jersey 70 US$33,9777 of 8 open
T-3 Jersey CityNew Jersey 70 US$33,9777 of 8 open
T-5 AbbotsfordBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 BurnabyBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 ChilliwackBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 CoquitlamBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 Fort St. JohnBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 LangleyBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 Maple RidgeBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 NanaimoBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 Prince GeorgeBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 RichmondBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 SurreyBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 VernonBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
T-5 VictoriaBritish Columbia 70 US$28,4706 of 8 open
18 VancouverBritish Columbia 69 US$31,2807 of 8 open
19 BurlingtonVermont 69 US$40,0007 of 8 open
T-20 KelownaBritish Columbia 66 US$20,5506 of 8 open
T-20 PentictonBritish Columbia 66 US$20,5506 of 8 open
22 Fort CollinsColorado 66 US$15,8768 of 8 open
T-23 KamloopsBritish Columbia 65 US$28,8357 of 8 open
T-23 SquamishBritish Columbia 65 US$28,8357 of 8 open
25 South BurlingtonVermont 63 US$29,6007 of 8 open
T-26 BarreVermont 60 US$26,6007 of 8 open
T-26 MontpelierVermont 60 US$26,6007 of 8 open
T-26 RutlandVermont 60 US$26,6007 of 8 open
29 TorontoOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 BarrieOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 BramptonOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 BurlingtonOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 CambridgeOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 Greater SudburyOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 GuelphOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 HamiltonOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 KingstonOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 KitchenerOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 LondonOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 MarkhamOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 MississaugaOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 Niagara FallsOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 OakvilleOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 OshawaOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 OttawaOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 PeterboroughOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 Richmond HillOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 Sault Ste MarieOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 Thunder BayOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 TimminsOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 VaughanOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 WhitbyOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
T-30 WindsorOntario 59 US$22,5027 of 8 open
54 BoulderColorado 56 US$12,8767 of 8 open
55 Colorado SpringsColorado 56 US$13,1267 of 8 open
56 BellevueWashington 56 US$13,3757 of 8 open
T-57 AuroraColorado 55 US$10,8767 of 8 open
T-57 DenverColorado 55 US$10,8767 of 8 open
59 VancouverWashington 53 US$6,4657 of 8 open
60 SacramentoCalifornia 52 US$17,9006 of 8 open
61 TacomaWashington 52 US$8,3257 of 8 open
62 WorcesterMassachusetts 52 US$18,9255 of 8 open
63 NewtonMassachusetts 52 US$18,6255 of 8 open
64 SpokaneWashington 51 US$5,2757 of 8 open
T-65 BostonMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 BrocktonMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 CambridgeMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 Fall RiverMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 LawrenceMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 LowellMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 LynnMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 New BedfordMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 QuincyMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 SomervilleMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
T-65 SpringfieldMassachusetts 50 US$17,6255 of 8 open
76 New York CityNew York 50 US$30,4855 of 8 open
77 Los AngelesCalifornia 48 US$7,0216 of 8 open
78 HalifaxNova Scotia 43 US$11,6515 of 8 open
79 SeattleWashington 42 US$7,9255 of 8 open
80 RiversideCalifornia 42 US$15,1016 of 8 open
81 Ann ArborMichigan 41 US$10,6005 of 8 open
82 AllentownPennsylvania 39 US$2,0005 of 8 open
83 ChicagoIllinois 38 US$22,9754 of 8 open
84 PhiladelphiaPennsylvania 34 US$1,2204 of 8 open
85 PasadenaCalifornia 32 US$1,8705 of 8 open
86 San FranciscoCalifornia 32 US$9,9004 of 8 open
87 DetroitMichigan 32 US$3,9004 of 8 open
88 Grand RapidsMichigan 31 US$2,9254 of 8 open
T-89 FolsomCalifornia 31 US$8,2005 of 8 open
T-89 Rancho CordovaCalifornia 31 US$8,2005 of 8 open
T-89 MinneapolisMinnesota 31 US$29,0003 of 8 open
92 BurbankCalifornia 31 US$4,8254 of 8 open
93 LansingMichigan 31 US$6,5754 of 8 open
94 San JoseCalifornia 30 US$8,2004 of 8 open
95 YellowknifeNorthwest Territories 30 US$35,0403 of 8 open
96 NapervilleIllinois 30 US$3,0754 of 8 open
T-97 MontrealQuebec 29 US$16,2064 of 8 open
T-97 Quebec CityQuebec 29 US$16,2064 of 8 open
99 WhitehorseYukon 28 US$27,5943 of 8 open
100 RochesterNew York 27 US$25,0002 of 8 open
101 RosevilleCalifornia 27 US$5,1003 of 8 open
102 San DiegoCalifornia 25 US$1,1505 of 8 open
T-103 BuffaloNew York 24 US$26,0002 of 8 open
T-103 SyracuseNew York 24 US$26,0002 of 8 open
105 RochesterMinnesota 24 US$3,8003 of 8 open
106 Cape BretonNova Scotia 23 US$11,5343 of 8 open
107 AuroraIllinois 23 US$3,1754 of 8 open
108 BrookhavenNew York 22 US$14,5002 of 8 open
109 GlendaleCalifornia 20 US$9,0002 of 8 open
T-110 FrederictonNew Brunswick 17 US$1,9004 of 8 open
T-110 MonctonNew Brunswick 17 US$1,9004 of 8 open
T-112 OntarioCalifornia 17 US$4,2752 of 8 open
T-112 San BernardinoCalifornia 17 US$4,2752 of 8 open
T-112 Long BeachCalifornia 17 US$4,2752 of 8 open
T-112 Santa MonicaCalifornia 17 US$4,2752 of 8 open
116 DuluthMinnesota 17 US$1,3503 of 8 open
117 Saint PaulMinnesota 17 US$4,0002 of 8 open
T-118 Corner BrookNewfoundland and Labrador 16 US$18,2502 of 8 open
T-118 Labrador CityNewfoundland and Labrador 16 US$18,2502 of 8 open
T-118 Mount PearlNewfoundland and Labrador 16 US$18,2502 of 8 open
T-118 ParadiseNewfoundland and Labrador 16 US$18,2502 of 8 open
T-118 St. John'sNewfoundland and Labrador 16 US$18,2502 of 8 open
T-123 EriePennsylvania 14 US$5001 of 8 open
T-123 PittsburghPennsylvania 14 US$5001 of 8 open
T-125 BrandonManitoba 14 US$1,5703 of 8 open
T-125 WinnipegManitoba 14 US$1,5703 of 8 open
127 Moreno ValleyCalifornia 14 US$4,2752 of 8 open
128 CalgaryAlberta 13 US$361 of 8 open
129 FresnoCalifornia 12 US$5,0001 of 8 open
130 AlbanyNew York 12 US$14,0001 of 8 open
131 BakersfieldCalifornia 11 US$5,0001 of 8 open
T-132 EdmontonAlberta 11 US$361 of 8 open
T-132 BeaconNew York 11 US$12,0001 of 8 open
T-132 KingstonNew York 11 US$12,0001 of 8 open
T-132 NewburghNew York 11 US$12,0001 of 8 open
T-132 PoughkeepsieNew York 11 US$12,0001 of 8 open
T-132 SaugertiesNew York 11 US$12,0001 of 8 open
T-138 CharlottetownPrince Edward Island 10 US$1,4602 of 8 open
T-138 SummersidePrince Edward Island 10 US$1,4602 of 8 open
T-140 Mount VernonNew York 10 US$11,0001 of 8 open
T-140 New RochelleNew York 10 US$11,0001 of 8 open
T-140 White PlainsNew York 10 US$11,0001 of 8 open
T-140 YonkersNew York 10 US$11,0001 of 8 open
T-144 Chula VistaCalifornia 8 US$1,0002 of 8 open
T-144 BabylonNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
T-144 HuntingtonNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
T-144 IslipNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
T-144 Oyster BayNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
T-144 SmithtownNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
T-144 SouthamptonNew York 8 US$7,5001 of 8 open
151 Red DeerAlberta 8 US$361 of 8 open
T-152 ReginaSaskatchewan 7 US$7301 of 8 open
T-152 SaskatoonSaskatchewan 7 US$7301 of 8 open
154 St. AlbertAlberta 5 US$00 of 8 open
T-155 Fort McMurrayAlberta 2 US$00 of 8 open
T-155 LethbridgeAlberta 2 US$00 of 8 open
157 PeoriaIllinois 1 US$00 of 8 open
T-158 BerkeleyCalifornia 0 US$00 of 8 open
T-158 FremontCalifornia 0 US$00 of 8 open
T-158 OaklandCalifornia 0 US$00 of 8 open
T-158 EscondidoCalifornia 0 US$00 of 8 open
  • Heat pump
  • Insulation
  • Solar
  • Battery
  • Water heater
  • Thermostat
  • EV charger
  • Windows

Method

How PowerScore works

Each city gets a score from 0 to 100 for each of 8 upgrades. The overall PowerScore is the plain average of those 8. Every number comes from the rebate amounts on our own city pages, which we check against official program pages.

  • 60% Money. The top rebate for that upgrade, in US dollars, compared with a common yardstick: what the best-funded tenth of cities offer. Matching the yardstick earns full marks.
  • 25% Open today. Open programs get full credit. Funding limited or unclear programs get half. Closed or missing programs get zero.
  • 15% Stacking. How many separate programs apply (federal, provincial or state, utility, city). More layers score higher, up to four.
How reliable is this ranking?
  • One yardstick for every city. A city's money score compares its top rebate with what the best-funded tenth of cities offer, not with the best city in its own province or state.
  • Currency is approximate. Canadian amounts are converted at 0.73 US dollars per Canadian dollar, only to put both countries on one scale.
  • Open rebate money is not a promise. It adds the top open rebate in each upgrade. Most homes will not qualify for all of them, and some programs cannot be combined.
  • Ties are real. Only 75 different overall scores exist across 161 cities, because most rebate programs cover a whole province or state.
  • Not every region has been verified. Regions marked "Not yet" (none) have not had each program checked against its official page.
  • Data last rebuilt October 21, 2026. Amounts change. The rebate tracker lists what has ended or moved.
RegionCitiesFacts verifiedCells with a $ amountCities scoring alikeHow to read it
Alberta6Yes8%2 of 6Good for comparing cities inside this region.
British Columbia18Yes88%13 of 18Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Manitoba2Yes38%2 of 2Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
New Brunswick2Yes50%2 of 2Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Newfoundland and Labrador5Yes25%5 of 5Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Nova Scotia2Yes50%1 of 2Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Northwest Territories1Yes38%1 of 1Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Ontario25Yes88%24 of 25Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Prince Edward Island2Yes25%2 of 2Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Quebec2Yes50%2 of 2Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Saskatchewan2Yes12%2 of 2Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Yukon1Yes38%1 of 1Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
California24Yes36%4 of 24Good for comparing cities inside this region.
Colorado5Yes90%2 of 5Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Illinois4Yes38%1 of 4Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Massachusetts13Yes75%11 of 13Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Michigan4Yes53%1 of 4Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Minnesota4Yes38%1 of 4Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
New Jersey4Yes88%2 of 4Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
New York21Yes17%6 of 21Good for comparing cities inside this region.
Pennsylvania4Yes34%2 of 4Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Vermont5Yes88%3 of 5Province-wide programs decide most scores, so many cities tie. Local programs are what separate them.
Washington5Yes82%1 of 5Only a few cities covered, so comparisons are limited.
Full-score yardstick for each upgrade
UpgradeEarns a full money score at
Heat PumpUS$16,000 (about CA$21,918)
InsulationUS$10,000 (about CA$13,699)
SolarUS$7,300 (about CA$10,000)
Battery StorageUS$5,000 (about CA$6,849)
Water HeaterUS$2,555 (about CA$3,500)
Smart ThermostatUS$150 (about CA$205)
EV ChargerUS$5,000 (about CA$6,849)
Windows & DoorsUS$4,015 (about CA$5,500)
About the energy bill estimate

The city breakdown shows an estimated yearly electricity and heating fuel cost for a 2,500 sq ft home, based on utility rate schedules and typical regional usage. It is not a quoted bill and plays no part in the PowerScore. Nova Scotia and Massachusetts show a range because many homes there heat with oil, which costs more. Figures marked with an asterisk (*) use a neighbouring utility's rates where we could not find a local one.

For reporters and researchers

Using PowerScore in a story?

PowerScore is an independent ranking of home energy rebates across 161 cities in Canada and the US, rebuilt each time our city pages change. Please link to this page when you cite it.

HomePowerRebate PowerScore, data as of October 21, 2026. homepowerrebate.com/powerscore

Questions about the data or the method? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com. Read how we rank every city.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers