Ontario Home Renovation Savings Program 2026

Every amount links to the official program. Last checked October 1, 2026.

By Sam Menard

On this page
  1. Home Renovation Savings: amounts in 2026
  2. How to apply
  3. Recent changes
  4. Find your city and an installer
  5. Common questions

Short answer: The Home Renovation Savings Program is Ontario's main home energy rebate. It pays $1,250 per ton, up to $7,500, for an air-source heat pump in an electric, oil, propane or wood home ($500 per ton, up to $2,000, on Enbridge gas), and up to $12,000 for ground-source, up to $5,000 each for solar and a battery, up to $7,700 for insulation with an energy assessment, and $125 for a smart thermostat. Some rebates need an assessment before and after the work.

Home Renovation Savings: amounts in 2026

UpgradeAmountRules
Heat pump$1,250 to $2,000 per ton, up to $12,000Amount depends on your home and track. Source
Heat pump, Enbridge gas customers$500 per ton, up to $2,000Active Enbridge Gas account. Source
Solar$1,000 per kW, up to $5,000Max 50% of cost. No net-metering agreement. Source
Battery$300 per kWh, up to $5,000Max 50% of cost. Source
Insulation (with assessment)Up to $7,700Attic, walls, basement and more; pre- and post-work assessment. Source
Attic insulation (no assessment)Up to $1,250 Source
Windows and doors$100 per openingAssessment track. Source
Smart thermostat$125First thermostat rebate; claim within 60 days. Source
Gas furnace$0Not covered. Source

Amounts last checked October 1, 2026 against each program's official page (linked in each row).

Canada’s new heat pump rebate is worth up to $10,000. Get an email the day it opens

Applications are not open yet. Ottawa says they open in early 2027, and that you can add this rebate on top of provincial ones.

Up to $10,000
if your household earns below the median income
$2,000
for other homeowners who qualify

Stack it with the Ontario rebate open today

Ottawa says you can combine them. Each program has its own rules. Amounts are the most you can get.

Applications open early 2027

Join the launch alert

  • Launch-day email, with what to do first
  • Who qualifies for the $10,000, once Ottawa says
  • A short hello now, so you know it worked

Only emails about this rebate. No spam, no sales calls. Unsubscribe anytime.

How to apply

  1. Decide on a track: some upgrades (thermostat, attic, solar) need no assessment; bigger insulation and window rebates do.
  2. For the assessment track, book a registered energy advisor before any work starts.
  3. Do the work, then submit receipts (within 60 days for a thermostat) or book the post-work assessment.

Recent changes

  • 2026: RetrofitWR (Region of Waterloo). Launched spring 2026: free energy coaching across Waterloo Region, and loans up to $40,000 at 2.5% for GrandBridge Energy customers. Source
  • 2026: Home Renovation Savings: thermostat and attic. The smart thermostat rebate rose to $125 (from $100) and the no-assessment attic insulation rebate to $1,250 (from $1,000). Source

See every rebate change.

Find your city and an installer

See the exact rebates for your city on the ON rebates page, then compare top-rated installers by city, ranked by Google reviews. No one pays to be listed.

Common questions

Does Home Renovation Savings cover a new gas furnace?

No. Gas furnaces get $0. Heat pumps, insulation, windows and thermostats are covered.

Can I take the solar rebate and keep net metering?

No. If you take the Home Renovation Savings solar rebate, you can't also sign a net-metering agreement with your utility.

Related: Smart thermostat rebates · Ontario furnace and AC rebates · Home battery guides

Other program guides: BC Hydro rebates · CleanBC rebates · NYS Clean Heat · Mass Save · Efficiency Nova Scotia rebates · BC Hydro Peak Saver · Alberta energy rebates · Federal tax credits · PECO rebates · PPL Electric rebates · Xcel Energy Colorado rebates

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers