Top 5 California Cities for Heat Pump Rebates (2026)

An earlier version of this post said Los Angeles pays a flat $2,500 per ton and that a 4-ton system nets $10,000. That is not how LADWP pays now, and the state and federal money it counted has ended or is full. This version ranks what each utility actually publishes, read on October 2, 2026.

On this page
  1. Quick quiz: California rebates
  2. The ranking, by a 3-ton gas-to-electric swap
  3. Why Los Angeles still comes first
  4. Where Glendale, Sacramento, Burbank and Riverside land
  5. Big California areas with no utility cash rebate
  6. Common questions
Quick quiz

Quick quiz: California rebates

A few questions from the programs we track. Tap an answer to see why.

1. The most this program can pay: Burbank Water & Power: heat pump water heater. How much?

Burbank Water & Power: heat pump water heater pays up to $1,500. Official page, checked October 2, 2026.

2. The most this program can pay: SMUD Charge@Home. How much?

SMUD Charge@Home pays up to $600. Official page, checked October 2, 2026.

3. The most this program can pay: SMUD partner battery enrollment. How much?

SMUD partner battery enrollment pays up to $6,000. Official page, checked October 2, 2026.

4. The most this program can pay: Pasadena Water & Power: heat pump water heater. How much?

Pasadena Water & Power: heat pump water heater pays up to $500. Official page, checked September 28, 2026.

5. The most this program can pay: LADWP heat pump water heater. How much?

LADWP heat pump water heater pays up to $2,500. Official page, checked October 2, 2026.

Estimate my rebates
A modern house with a heat pump unit on the outside wall

The ranking, by a 3-ton gas-to-electric swap

The same 3-ton system earns very different amounts depending on the utility. Here is what each pays, from its own page.

Utility (city)What it pays3-ton, gas to electric
LADWP (Los Angeles)$1,000 to $1,250 per ton ducted, $1,500 to $2,500 per ton mini-split, by efficiency tier$3,000 ducted at the entry tier, $4,500 mini-split, up to $7,500
Glendale Water and Power$1,000 per ton, up to $5,000, replacing gas$3,000
SMUD (Sacramento)$3,000 variable-stage, $2,000 two-stage, replacing gas$3,000 (variable-stage)
Burbank Water and Power$1,000 per ton, up to $2,500 (up to $5,000 low-income)$2,500 (the cap)
Riverside Public Utilities$750 per ton, 15.2 SEER or higher$2,250
San Jose Clean Energy$1,500 flat ($2,500 in Environmental Justice communities)$1,500
Pasadena Water and Power$170 per ton, plus $20 per ton if bought in Pasadena$510

These are utility rebates only. Funding is limited, and every one of these programs can change.

Why Los Angeles still comes first

LADWP's top mini-split tier pays $2,500 per ton, so a 3-ton unit at 20.5 SEER2 and 9.1 HSPF2 earns up to $7,500. Most homes will land lower, because the entry tier for a ducted system is $1,000 per ton. LADWP's scale also rewards buying a more efficient model, which no other utility here does. See Los Angeles heat pump rebates.

Where Glendale, Sacramento, Burbank and Riverside land

Glendale's $1,000 per ton is simple and reaches $5,000 at 5 tons, but the water heater rebate of $4,000 is the bigger draw (Glendale). SMUD pays $3,000 for a variable-stage unit and also publishes what its customers paid, a median of $18,804 for a gas-to-electric heat pump (Sacramento). Burbank caps its standard rebate at $2,500 so a 3-ton system gets the same as a 2.5-ton one (Burbank). Riverside's $750 per ton is the highest flat per-ton rate (Riverside).

Big California areas with no utility cash rebate

PG&E (Fresno, Bakersfield, Oakland, Berkeley, Fremont), SDG&E and San Diego Community Power (San Diego, Chula Vista, Escondido) and Southern California Edison (San Bernardino, Ontario, Long Beach) have no open utility cash rebate for a heat pump that we could confirm. San Francisco pays up to $1,200 in bill credits over two years. Free upgrades for income-qualified households are available through several of them. The federal 25C credit ended after December 31, 2025, and TECH Clean California and HEEHRA are fully reserved for single-family homes.

Common questions

Which California city has the best heat pump rebate?

For a typical 3-ton system, Los Angeles (LADWP) at $3,000 to $7,500, Glendale at $3,000 and Sacramento (SMUD) at $3,000.

Does the rebate depend on the unit's efficiency?

At LADWP, yes: the per-ton amount rises with the SEER2 and HSPF2 tier. At most others it is a flat per-ton or flat amount.

Is there a statewide California heat pump rebate?

Not open for single-family homes. TECH Clean California and HEEHRA are fully reserved.

Sources, read October 2, 2026: LADWP Consumer Rebate Program, Glendale Water and Power, SMUD, Burbank Water and Power, Riverside Public Utilities.

Keep learning

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers