Home energy rebates in Saint Paul, MN
Open programs, checked October 2026. Amounts are maximums; your amount depends on your home.
HomePowerRebate
Many programs need an energy assessment, pre-approval or a participating contractor before you buy. Check the rule for each program first.
Heat pump and panel
| Xcel Energy cold-climate heat pumpXcel's live page shows no amount. Source | Likely $1,500 to $2,000 (confirm on your quote) | Check first |
| CenterPoint hybrid heat pumpDucted heat pump added to a home with a gas furnace rated 92 percent or better. Source | Up to $1,100 | Open |
| Minnesota Power cold-climate heat pump$1,000 for a cold-climate ducted or ductless system, $400 for a standard one. Source | Up to $1,000 | Open |
| Rochester Public Utilities heat pumpUp to $2,200 for a large cold-climate unit that replaces working electric heat. Source | Up to $2,200 | Open |
| Xcel Energy electric panel upgradeCovers the full project cost up to $1,500. Source | Up to $1,500 | Open |
Water heater
| Xcel Energy heat pump water heater$400, or $500 for a smart model that can join demand management. Source | Up to $500 | Open |
| Xcel Energy gas water heater$75 for a tank, $250 for a tankless unit. Source | Up to $250 | Open |
| CenterPoint gas water heaterTank $250, tankless $500, combination unit $1,000, indirect tank $200. Source | Up to $1,000 | Open |
| Minnesota Power heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR certified model bought in 2026. Source | Up to $300 | Open |
| Rochester Public Utilities heat pump water heater20 to 55 gallon ENERGY STAR model. Source | Up to $400 | Open |
Insulation and air sealing
| Xcel Energy insulation and air sealing40 percent of cost: air sealing up to $600, attic up to $1,200, walls up to $1,200. Source | Up to $3,000 | Open |
| CenterPoint air sealing and insulationAir sealing $750, with attic insulation $1,300, wall insulation $1,500, rim joist $200 as an add-on. Source | Up to $3,000 | Open |
Smart thermostat
| Xcel Energy smart thermostatFor electric customers with central air conditioning. Source | Likely $50 (confirm) | Check first |
| CenterPoint thermostat$50 for a smart or Wi-Fi model, $10 for a basic programmable one. Source | Up to $50 | Open |
| Minnesota Power smart thermostatLow-voltage Wi-Fi model where electricity is the main heat. Source | Up to $50 | Open |
| Rochester Public Utilities smart thermostatHalf the price, up to $100 with electric heat, $50 with a heat pump, $10 with gas. Source | Up to $100 | Open |
Your exact estimate: homepowerrebate.com/calculator/mn/
All Saint Paul rebates: homepowerrebate.com/us/mn/saint-paul/
All Saint Paul rebates: homepowerrebate.com/us/mn/saint-paul/
Prepared by:
Phone or email:
Programs change. Confirm the amount and rules with each program before you sign a contract. Status: Open = taking applications; Starts soon = announced, not open yet; Check first = we could not confirm every detail.