Yukon Rebate Calculator 2026: What You Could Get Back

Answer a few questions and see which Yukon rebates fit your home, with a source for every number.

By Sam Menard · Rules last verified October 21, 2026

Short answer: Yukon's Affordable Heat Pump Program covers 100% of a heat pump project up to $24,000 for households under an after-tax income line. Everyone else can get 50% up to $10,500. Windows pay $120 each up to $1,800, wood heat 50% up to $2,500, and the Dependable Grid Program pays 50% up to $15,000 for non-electric heating.

Canada’s new heat pump rebate is worth up to $10,000. Get an email the day it opens

It isn’t open yet, so it’s not in your total. We’ll email you the day it opens.

Up to $10,000
if your household earns below the median income
$2,000
for other homeowners who qualify

Stack it with the Yukon rebate open today

Ottawa says you can combine them. Each program has its own rules. Amounts are the most you can get.

Applications open early 2027

Join the launch alert

  • Launch-day email, with what to do first
  • Who qualifies for the $10,000, once Ottawa says
  • A short hello now, so you know it worked

Only emails about this rebate. No spam, no sales calls. Unsubscribe anytime.

Planning solar? Try our free Solar Roof Check: type your address to see how many panels fit your roof and which verified solar rebates apply.

How we work it out

  • Every amount comes from the program's own page, linked on each result.
  • We count only programs that are open today. Programs that start later or have a waitlist are listed but not added.
  • Your answers stay in your browser. We only get your email if you ask us to notify you.
  • Nobody pays to be included, and installers cannot change what you see.

Every Yukon program in this calculator

ProgramAmountRules
Affordable Heat Pump Program (income-based)Up to $24,000Approval before installing. Home at least 6 months old, owned, primary residence. Keep existing heat as backup. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Good Energy heat pump rebateUp to $10,50050% of project costs. Cold climate air source or ENERGY STAR ground source. Home at least 6 months old. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Dependable Grid: dual fuel (heat pump plus non-electric backup)Up to $15,00050% of costs. Home with electric primary heating. The non-electric backup must run in a power outage. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Dependable Grid: primary oil or propane heatingUp to $15,00050% of costs for an existing home with electric heat installing a primary oil or propane system. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Good Energy wood heating rebateUp to $2,50050% of costs. EPA-listed system. Building at least 5 years old. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Good Energy ENERGY STAR window rebate$120 per window$120 per window up to $1,800 per home. Complete ENERGY STAR window assemblies. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Good Energy insulation and air sealingUp to $12,000 walls, $2,500 attic, $5,000 air sealingEnergy assessment before and after. Home at least 5 years old. Shown but not added to your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
National Heat Pump Rebate (federal, not open yet)Up to $10,000 or $2,000Announced October 8, 2026 and expected to launch in early 2027. The income line, eligible homes and how it combines with provincial programs are not published, so this is shown but not added to your total. Source (upcoming, verified 2026-10-09)

Common questions

How much is the Yukon heat pump rebate?

50% of project costs up to $10,500. Lower-income households can instead apply to the Affordable Heat Pump Program, which covers 100% up to $24,000 if approved before installation.

What is the income limit for the Affordable Heat Pump Program?

After-tax household income under $53,820 for 1 resident, $110,400 for 2, $139,150 for 3, $163,300 for 4 and $184,000 for 5 or more.

Do I need approval first?

For the Affordable Heat Pump Program, yes. Anything installed before approval is not eligible, though you can still apply for the 50% rebate.

Can I get both the heat pump rebate and the Dependable Grid rebate?

The Dependable Grid dual fuel rebate is for electric-heated homes that add a heat pump plus a non-electric backup. We show the larger of overlapping heat pump offers, not the sum.

Next: Yukon rebate guide · Top-rated installers by city · Recent rebate changes

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers