Vermont Rebate Calculator 2026: What Efficiency Vermont Pays

Answer a few questions and see which Vermont rebates fit your home, with a source for every number.

By Sam Menard · Rules last verified October 3, 2026

Short answer: Efficiency Vermont pays up to $475 for a ductless heat pump and up to $2,200 for a ducted one, $600 for a heat pump water heater, and 75% of weatherization costs back, up to $3,000. Low- and moderate-income households get bonuses on all three, and weatherization goes up to $7,000.

Planning solar? Try our free Solar Roof Check: type your address to see how many panels fit your roof and which verified solar rebates apply.

How we work it out

  • Every amount comes from the program's own page, linked on each result.
  • We count only programs that are open today. Programs that start later or have a waitlist are listed but not added.
  • Your answers stay in your browser. We only get your email if you ask us to notify you.
  • Nobody pays to be included, and installers cannot change what you see.

Every Vermont program in this calculator

ProgramAmountRules
Efficiency Vermont: ductless heat pumpUp to $475Qualifying cold-climate equipment for Vermont electric customers. Distributor discounts start at $375. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Efficiency Vermont: ducted heat pumpUp to $2,200Qualifying cold-climate equipment for Vermont electric customers. Distributor discounts start at $1,200. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Efficiency Vermont: integrated controls bonusUp to $600An extra $600 for integrated controls with a ductless heat pump. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Efficiency Vermont: income bonus for heat pumps$200 to $2,200 bonusThe amount depends on your utility and income level. Confirm yours with Efficiency Vermont, so it is not added to your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Green Mountain Power income-eligible heat pump rebate$2,000For customers at or below 80% of area median income, paid with the Efficiency Vermont rebate. We have not re-confirmed it is still open, so it is not in your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Efficiency Vermont: heat pump water heater$1,000 to $600$600 discount, plus $400 more for low- and moderate-income households. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)
Efficiency Vermont: weatherization$7,000 to $3,00075% of the project cost back, up to $3,000, or up to $7,000 for low- and moderate-income households. You need an Efficiency Excellence Network contractor and a blower-door test showing at least 10% less air leakage. Source (active, verified 2026-10-03)

Common questions

How much is the Vermont heat pump rebate in 2026?

Efficiency Vermont pays up to $475 on a ductless heat pump and up to $2,200 on a ducted one, plus $600 more for integrated controls with a ductless system. Low- and moderate-income households get a $200 to $2,200 bonus, depending on utility and income.

Do Green Mountain Power customers get extra?

Green Mountain Power lists a $2,000 heat pump rebate for customers at or below 80% of area median income, paid on top of the Efficiency Vermont rebate. We have not re-confirmed it recently, so we do not add it to your total.

How much does Efficiency Vermont pay for weatherization?

75% of the project cost back, up to $3,000, or up to $7,000 for low- and moderate-income households. You need an Efficiency Excellence Network contractor and a blower-door test showing at least 10% less air leakage.

Is the federal tax credit still available?

No. The 25C and 25D credits ended for spending after December 31, 2025.

Next: Vermont rebate guide · Top-rated installers by city · Recent rebate changes

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers