Pennsylvania Rebate Calculator 2026: What Your Utility Pays

Pennsylvania rebates are small and come from your electric utility. This calculator shows what PECO and PPL Electric pay today.

By Sam Menard · Rules last verified October 6, 2026

Short answer: Pennsylvania has no statewide heat pump rebate. PECO pays $200 to $300 for a heat pump, $350 for a heat pump water heater and $25 to $50 for a smart thermostat. PPL Electric pays $400 for a heat pump water heater, $50 to $100 for a thermostat and up to $500 for insulation. The state solar program and the federal tax credits have ended.

Planning solar? Try our free Solar Roof Check: type your address to see how many panels fit your roof and which verified solar rebates apply.

How we work it out

  • Every amount comes from the program's own page, linked on each result.
  • We count only programs that are open today. Programs that start later or have a waitlist are listed but not added.
  • Your answers stay in your browser. We only get your email if you ask us to notify you.
  • Nobody pays to be included, and installers cannot change what you see.

Every Pennsylvania program in this calculator

ProgramAmountRules
PECO air-source heat pump$200 or $300$200 at 15.2 to 17.0 SEER2, $300 at 17.1 SEER2 or higher. Minimums: 11.0 EER2 and 7.8 HSPF2. Apply within 90 days of purchase. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)
PECO ductless mini-split heat pump$150 or $300$150 or $300 depending on efficiency. Apply within 90 days of purchase. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)
PECO heat pump water heaterUp to $350ENERGY STAR certified electric model. Apply within 90 days of purchase. Source (active, verified 2026-10-05)
PECO smart thermostat$25 to $50$50 instant, or $25 after install. Source (active, verified 2026-10-05)
PPL Electric heat pump$225 to $500Air source $225 or $325, mini-split $225, ground source $500, depending on your offer. Confirm the current offer with PPL, so it is not added to your total. Equipment installed on or before May 31, 2026 is no longer eligible. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)
PPL Electric heat pump water heaterUp to $400ENERGY STAR certified. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)
PPL Electric smart thermostat$50 or $100ENERGY STAR certified. The amount depends on your offer. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)
PPL Electric insulation and air sealingUp to $500Insulation up to $200 or $500 and air sealing up to $150, depending on your offer. Source (active, verified 2026-10-06)

Common questions

Is there a heat pump rebate in Pennsylvania?

Only from some utilities. PECO pays $200 or $300 for an air-source heat pump and $150 or $300 for a ductless one, depending on efficiency. PPL Electric lists $225 to $500 but its offer changes, so confirm it with PPL. We have not verified Duquesne Light or Penelec amounts.

Is there a solar rebate in Pennsylvania?

No current statewide one. The PA Sunshine program stopped taking applications in 2013, and PECO's Act 129 solar rebate has ended.

Is the federal heat pump tax credit still available?

No. The 25C and 25D credits ended for spending after December 31, 2025.

How long do I have to apply to PECO?

Within 90 days of purchase for the heat pump and water heater rebates.

Next: Pennsylvania rebate guide · Top-rated installers by city · Recent rebate changes

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers