New Brunswick Rebate Calculator 2026: What You Could Get Back

Answer a few questions and see which New Brunswick rebates fit your home, with a source for every number.

By Sam Menard · Rules last verified October 21, 2026

Short answer: NB Power's Total Home Energy Savings Program pays $1,500 for a central ducted heat pump, $400 for a mini split, $550 for a heat pump water heater and more, after a home energy evaluation. The oil to heat pump advance funding and the solar rebate have closed to new people.

Canada’s new heat pump rebate is worth up to $10,000. Get an email the day it opens

It isn’t open yet, so it’s not in your total. We’ll email you the day it opens.

Up to $10,000
if your household earns below the median income
$2,000
for other homeowners who qualify

Stack it with the New Brunswick rebate open today

Ottawa says you can combine them. Each program has its own rules. Amounts are the most you can get.

Applications open early 2027

Join the launch alert

  • Launch-day email, with what to do first
  • Who qualifies for the $10,000, once Ottawa says
  • A short hello now, so you know it worked

Only emails about this rebate. No spam, no sales calls. Unsubscribe anytime.

Planning solar? Try our free Solar Roof Check: type your address to see how many panels fit your roof and which verified solar rebates apply.

How we work it out

  • Every amount comes from the program's own page, linked on each result.
  • We count only programs that are open today. Programs that start later or have a waitlist are listed but not added.
  • Your answers stay in your browser. We only get your email if you ask us to notify you.
  • Nobody pays to be included, and installers cannot change what you see.

Every New Brunswick program in this calculator

ProgramAmountRules
Total Home: central ducted air source heat pumpUp to $1,500Must be on NB Power's qualifying air source heat pump list. Home Energy Evaluation before and after. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: furnace heat pump add-onUp to $1,000ENERGY STAR or on NB Power's qualifying air source heat pump list. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: geothermal heat pumpUp to $2,000On the Canada Greener Homes Grant ground source list or ENERGY STAR. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: mini split heat pumpUp to $400Must be on NB Power's qualifying air source heat pump list. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: multizone heat pump$350 per indoor head$350 per indoor head. Must be on NB Power's qualifying air source heat pump list. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: heat pump water heaterUp to $550ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: drain water heat recoveryUp to $400Heat recovery efficiency of 42% or more. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: windows, doors and skylights$50 per unit$50 each. ENERGY STAR. Keep the stickers that come on the windows. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: heat recovery ventilatorUp to $200ENERGY STAR heat recovery ventilator. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: insulation$0.40 to $3.00 per square footPaid per square foot by the R-value you add. Insulate at least 20% of a building component, such as the ceiling. Shown but not added to your total because it depends on your home. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Total Home: air sealing$250 to $550Paid by how much your air leakage drops, from 10% to 25%. Not available if the home started at 3 air changes per hour or less. Shown but not added to your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Enhanced Energy Savings ProgramUpgrades recommended after screeningCombined household income under $70,000. Own and live in the home. First come, first served while funding lasts. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
National Heat Pump Rebate (federal, not open yet)Up to $10,000 or $2,000Announced October 8, 2026 and expected to launch in early 2027. The income line, eligible homes and how it combines with provincial programs are not published, so this is shown but not added to your total. Source (upcoming, verified 2026-10-09)

Common questions

How much is the NB Power heat pump rebate?

$1,500 for a central ducted air source heat pump, $1,000 for a furnace heat pump add-on, $2,000 for geothermal, $400 for a mini split, and $350 per indoor head for a multizone system. You start with a home energy evaluation.

Is the oil to heat pump funding still open?

No. Registration for the advance payment closed on June 30, 2026. People who registered must finish their upgrade by March 31, 2027. The Total Home rebates still apply to everyone else.

Is there help for lower incomes?

Yes. The Enhanced Energy Savings Program is for homeowners with a combined household income under $70,000. NB Power screens the applications, and places are first come, first served while funding lasts.

Can I get the NB solar rebate?

Only if you enrolled in Total Home by May 27, 2026. The $200 per kW rebate is closed to anyone who did not.

Next: New Brunswick rebate guide · Top-rated installers by city · Recent rebate changes

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers